ACOFunStop.Com Forums

Go Back   ACOFunStop.Com Forums > Talking Shop > Ask the ACO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011
aco30l13's Avatar
aco30l13 aco30l13 is offline
Giga-posting ACO
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Santa Clara County, CA.
Posts: 1,009
aco30l13 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to aco30l13
Default California Baton Training per SB1190

Does anyone know of a course thaat is Post certified for baton training for ACO. I received an email the other day informing me that the Baton training that we have received will be no good as of the end of the year since SB 1190 changed the requirements for an ACO to carry a baton in California.

Quote:
FEBRUARY 18, 2010

An act to amend Section 12002 of the Penal Code, relating to
animal control officers.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1190, Cedillo. Animal control officers: illegal dumping
enforcement officers: baton training.
Under existing law, animal control officers and illegal dumping
enforcement officers are not peace officers but may exercise the
powers of arrest and, in the case of animal control officers, the
power to serve warrants if the officers have completed an
introductory course of training prescribed by the Commission on Peace
Officer Standards and Training. Under existing law an animal control
officer or an illegal dumping enforcement officer may carry a wooden
club or baton if the officer has completed a course certified by the
Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying or use of the club or
baton.
This bill would remove the requirement that animal control
officers and illegal dumping enforcement officers complete training
certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs in order to be
permitted to carry a club or baton and would instead require the
officers to complete training approved by the Commission on Peace
Officer Standards and Training in the carrying and use of the club or
baton in order to carry a club or baton.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

SECTION 1. Section 12002 of the Penal Code is amended to read:
12002. (a) Nothing in this chapter prohibits police officers,
special police officers, peace officers, or law enforcement officers
from carrying any wooden club, baton, or any equipment authorized for
the enforcement of law or ordinance in any city or county.
(b) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a uniformed security guard,
regularly employed and compensated by a person engaged in any lawful
business, while actually employed and engaged in protecting and
preserving property or life within the scope of his or her
employment, from carrying any wooden club or baton if the uniformed
security guard has satisfactorily completed a course of instruction
certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying and
use of the club or baton. The training institution certified by the
Department of Consumer Affairs to present this course, whether public
or private, is authorized to charge a fee covering the cost of the
training.
(c) The Department of Consumer Affairs, in cooperation with the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, shall develop
standards for a course in the carrying and use of the club or baton.
(d) Any uniformed security guard who successfully completes a
course of instruction under this section is entitled to receive a
permit to carry and use a club or baton within the scope of his or
her employment, issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs. The
department may authorize certified training institutions to issue
permits to carry and use a club or baton. A fee in the amount
provided by law shall be charged by the Department of Consumer
Affairs to offset the costs incurred by the department in course
certification, quality control activities associated with the course,
and issuance of the permit.
(e) Any person who has received a permit or certificate which
indicates satisfactory completion of a club or baton training course
approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
prior to January 1, 1983, shall not be required to obtain a baton or
club permit or complete a course certified by the Department of
Consumer Affairs.
(f) Any person employed as a county sheriff's or police security
officer, as defined in Section 831.4, shall not be required to obtain
a club or baton permit or to complete a course certified by the
Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying and use of a club or
baton, provided that the person completes a course approved by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training in the carrying
and use of the club or baton, within 90 days of employment.
(g) Nothing in this chapter prohibits an animal control officer,
as described in Section 830.9, or an illegal dumping enforcement
officer, as described in Section 830.7, from carrying any wooden club
or baton if the animal control officer or illegal dumping
enforcement officer has satisfactorily completed the course of
instruction certified by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards
and Training in the carrying and use of the club or baton. The
training institution certified by the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training to present this course, whether public or
private, is authorized to charge a fee covering the cost of the
training.
__________________
RLH
Santa Clara County Animal Control
The moon is not shamed by the barking of dogs.
-American Indian Proverb

After dark all cats are leopards.
-American Indian Proverb,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011
Caninelaw's Avatar
Caninelaw Caninelaw is offline
Almighty ACO
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 976
Caninelaw is on a distinguished road
Default

That sounds like a change for the better to me. A while back the DCA training requirement came to our attention and we almost lost our ASP's because we had a hard time finding some place that would give us only the DCA baton class without requiring that we take the entire security guard training course, (which, of course, our city wouldn't pay for). We finally found someone that would do just the baton course but they insisted that we take the OC spray course too but the city went for that at least.

If they are only going to require the POST baton training that should be a piece of cake. If you aren't part of a PD or Sheriff I'm sure your local PD or Sheriff would be able to give you the class. In our case, being part of a PD, we have POST certified training officers in house that can do it for free.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2011
shawnee2630's Avatar
shawnee2630 shawnee2630 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northern Cali
Posts: 535
shawnee2630 is on a distinguished road
Default

I have done both. The course I took through BSIS was way more intense then POST, but I think it depends on the instructor and how hardcore they are.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2011
1xOscar88 1xOscar88 is offline
Forum Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 121
1xOscar88 is on a distinguished road
Default

This was about 2 days training in the POST class level 2 I took to be allowed to carry a straight stick.
I wonder if you could call up a POST class and inquire if you coud take that portion of the class to be "Recertified". Otherwise, I have no idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005-2007 ACOFunStop.Com. All rights reserved.